programme 2014

For more information, as far as available, please click on the respective item on the programme. Please consider that small changes on the programme may still arise. You will get a schedule and an overview of the exhibition venues exhibition venues

this lecture will be held in English this lecture will be held in English
in deutscher Sprache this lecture will be held in German
This lecture will be simultaneously translated this lecture will be translated simultaneously.

Tip

The auditorium of the Design Center has a limited capacity. Therefore, it is recommended especially in the evening lectures to appear on time. You can get tickets for the lectures right at the entrance to the auditorium from 16:30 o'clock. Unfortunately reservations in advance are not possible.
If the auditorium is overcrowded, you still have the chance to enjoy the events in the small atrium for free on plasma screens.

Daily from 18th to 22nd June

10:00 am to 8:00 pm / Exhibition with 60 photostories / in pavillons on the Expo Ground

10:00 am to 8:00 pm / 20 Multimedia Stories /  in the Design Center's large atrium and Foto Studio (not during lectures)

10:00 am to 8:00 pm / Technical Showroom / Design Center / Atrium & Areaway

Wednesday, 18th June

2:30 pm / Grand Opening / Design-Center / Auditorium / in deutscher Sprache

5:00 pm / Lecture: Justin Jin / Design Center / Auditorium / this lecture will be held in English This lecture will be simultaneously translated

19.30 pm / Lecture: Rob Hornstra / Design Center / Auditorium / this lecture will be held in English This lecture will be simultaneously translated

Thursday, 19th June

11:00 am to 3:00 pm / Portfolio Sichtung / Design Center

11:00 am to 4:00 pm / Special Theme Day „Crowdfunding“ – Lectures and infopoint /
Planet MID / Kinosaal und Forum / this lecture will be held in English in deutscher Sprache

11:00 am / Rob Hornstra »The Sochi Project« / Fotoprojekt (EN)
12:00 pm / Claudius Schulze »Socotra« / Fotoprojekt (DE)
13:00 pm / Sebastian Esser »Krautreporter« / Online-Magazine (DE)
14:00 pm / Kai Wiedenhöfer »Wall on Wall« / Fotoprojekt (DE)
15:00 pm / Sarah Mabrouk »The Food Cure« / Dokumentarfilm (DE)

1:00 pm / Meet the photographer / In front of the photographers’
respective exhibition:

Felix Kleymann »Pacificação«in deutscher Sprache

Mustafah Abdulaziz »Water«this lecture will be held in English

Konrad Lippert »They Call It Trouble«in deutscher Sprache

2:00 pm / Meet the photographer / In front of the photographers’
respective exhibition:

Charlotte Schmitz »Yo soy lo que soy – I am who I am (Ich bin wer ich bin)« in deutscher Sprache

Franz Bischof »Kiruna«in deutscher Sprache

Giulio Piscitelli »From there to here«this lecture will be held in English

03:00 pm / Meet the photographer / In front of the photographers’
respective exhibition:

Nick Jaussi »The maricas of Santa Fe«this lecture will be held in English

Kris Finn »Welcome to Williston – Letzte Hoffnung Ölboom«in deutscher Sprache

Insa Cathérine Hagemann »Transition«in deutscher Sprache

5:00 pm / Lecture: Ragner Axelsson / Design Center / Auditorium / this lecture will be held in English This lecture will be simultaneously translated

7:30 pm / Lecture: Maxim Dondyuk / Design Center / Auditorium / RUS / in deutscher Sprachethis lecture will be held in EnglishThis lecture will be simultaneously translatedin russischer Sprache

Friday, 20th June

9:30 am to 5:00 pm / DGPh-Symposium „Wie managen wir die Bilderflut?“ / Planet MID & movie theatre / 

11:00 am to 3:00 pm / Portfolio Sichtung / Design Center

1:00 pm / Meet the photographer / In front of the photographers’
respective exhibition:

Pavel Prokopchik »Apashka«this lecture will be held in English

Mario Wezel »One in eight hundred«

Michele Palazzi »Black Gold Hotel«this lecture will be held in English

2:00 pm / Meet the photographer / In front of the photographers’
respective exhibition:

Henning Bode »Die Kinder des King-Cotton«

Fabian Fiechter »Gold Diver«

Sébastien Van Malleghem »PRISON«this lecture will be held in English

3:00 pm / Meet the photographer / In front of the photographers’
respective exhibition:

Laerke Posselt »Beautiful Child«this lecture will be held in English

Julius Schrank »New Burma's Shadow«

Emanuele Satolli »Krokodil: World's Deadliest Drug«this lecture will be held in English

1:00 pm to 3:00 pm / Discussion with the photographers
about their multimedia this lecture will be held in Englishstories /
Design Center / at the photo studio

5:00 pm / Lecture: Alixandra Fazzina / Design Center / Auditorium / this lecture will be held in English This lecture will be simultaneously translated

7:00 pm / Lecture: Michael von Graffenried / Design Center / Auditorium / this lecture will be held in English This lecture will be simultaneously translated

Saturday, 21st June

11:00 am / Lecture: Zed Nelson / Design Center / Auditorium / this lecture will be held in English This lecture will be simultaneously translated

11:00 to 15:00 / Portfolio Sichtung / Design Center

1:00 pm to 6:00 pm / Annual FREELENS Convention / Planet MID

1:00 pm / Meet the photographer / In front of the photographers’
respective exhibition:

Fara Phoebe Zetzsche »Stray Kids«

Andrea Gjestvang »One Day In History« this lecture will be held in English

Lasse Bak Mejlvang »A Place They Call Home« this lecture will be held in English

2:00 pm / Meet the photographer / In front of the photographers’
respective exhibition:

Mads Nissen »Homophobia in Russia«this lecture will be held in English

Casper Hedberg »Buzkashi« this lecture will be held in English

Philipp Jeske »Russlands neue Verteidiger«

3:00 pm / Meet the photographer / In front of the photographers’
respective exhibition:

Alessandro Penso »YOUTH DENIED: Youth migrants in Greece«this lecture will be held in English

Magnus Holm »Detroit«this lecture will be held in English

Lucas Wahl »Mekong - Source to Sea«

5:00 pm / Lecture: Gerd Ludwig  / Design Center / Auditorium /  in deutscher Sprache This lecture will be simultaneously translated

8:00 pm to 5:00 am / Closing Party – Awards Ceremony /
Multimedia Vocational School / Expo Plaza 3 /
Live Music / conferral of the FREELENS Award, the Lumix Multimedia Award, the Lammerhuber Photography Award and the HAZ People's Choice Prize, after-party This lecture will be simultaneously translated

Sunday, 22nd June

11:00 am to 15:30 pm / Film series »A conversation with a photographer « / Planet MID in deutscher Sprache

11:00 am / Film »Connversation with Walter Schels«
followed by a discourse with the photographer Walter Schels

12:30 pm / Film »Conversation with Volker Hinz«
followed by a discourse with the stern-photographer Volker Hinz

14:00 pm / Film »Conversation with Thomas Höpker«
followed by a discourse with the photo historian Ulrich Rüter about the MAGNUM-Photographer

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////